People v. Leonard
[…] "The conditions imposed in [a deferred judgment and sentence] stipulation shall be similar in all respects to conditions permitted as part of probation," § 18-1.3-102(2), C.R.S. 2006, and the probation statute specifies that "[a]s a condition of every sentence to probation, the court shall order that the defendant make full restitution." Section 18-1.3-205, C.R.S.2006.

"`Restitution' means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes . . . losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money." Section 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S.2006.

"`Victim' means any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender," § 18-1.3-602(4)(a), C.R.S.2006, and "`[p]roximate cause' has been defined for purposes of restitution as `a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury' and `without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained.'" People in Interest of D.S.L., 134 P.3d 522, 527 (Colo.App. 2006) (quoting People v. Clay, 74 P.3d 473, 475 (Colo.App.2003)).

"A trial court has broad discretion in determining the appropriate terms and conditions of restitution orders.