People v. Neulander
[…] Neulander, 162 A.D.3d 1763, 1768, 80 N.Y.S.3d 791 [4th Dept. 2018] ). We agree that the extensiveness and egregiousness of the disregard, deception, and dissembling occurring here leave no alternative but to reverse the judgment of conviction and remit for a new trial and compel us to affirm publicly the importance of juror honesty.

Under CPL 330.30, a verdict should be set aside if "improper conduct by a juror ... may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and ... was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict." Of course, "not every misstep by a juror rises to the inherently prejudicial level at which reversal is required automatically" ( People v. Brown, 48 N.Y.2d 388, 394, 423 N.Y.S.2d 461, 399 N.E.2d 51 [1979] ); "[e]ach case must be examined on its unique facts" ( People v.