People v. Neulander
[…] Pratcher, 134 A.D.3d 1522, 1525, 22 N.Y.S.3d 757 [4th Dept. 2015], lv. denied 27 N.Y.3d 1154, 39 N.Y.S.3d 388, 62 N.E.3d 128 [2016] ; see generally People v. Miller, 91 N.Y.2d 372, 380, 670 N.Y.S.2d 978, 694 N.E.2d 61 [1998] ).

Defendant further contends in appeal No. 1 that the court abused its discretion in denying his motion to set aside the verdict pursuant to CPL 330.30(2) based on allegations of juror misconduct. We agree with defendant, and we therefore reverse the judgment in appeal No. 1, grant the motion and grant a new trial.

CPL 330.30(2) provides that a verdict may be set aside on the ground "[t]hat during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict" (emphasis added). Upon a hearing pursuant to CPL 330.30, "the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion" ( CPL 330.40[2][g] ).