People v. E.P. (In re E.P.)
[…] ( People v. Chen (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 322, 324, 199 Cal.Rptr.3d 375.) In defining shoplifting "[n]otwithstanding section 459," section 459.5 amended section 459 to exclude certain wrongful conduct which previously was second degree burglary. Thus, under the facts of this case, E.P. could not simultaneously commit shoplifting and second degree burglary.2

A contrary interpretation would run afoul of the express language of section 459.5, subdivision (a). If shoplifting is coextensive with second degree burglary, there would be no need for section 459.5 to state that "[a]ny other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary," as that provision would be superfluous and redundant. (See Pacific Legal Foundation v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.