People v. E.P. (In re E.P.)
[…] Romanowski (2017) 2 Cal.5th 903, 909, 215 Cal.Rptr.3d 758, 391 P.3d 633.) "Proposition 47 directs that the ‘act shall be broadly construed to accomplish its purposes.’ " ( People v. Jimenez (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1282, 1287, 232 Cal.Rptr.3d 386.)

To accomplish its goal of requiring misdemeanors for nonserious, nonviolent crimes like petty theft, Proposition 47 created a new misdemeanor crime of "shoplifting," which covers conduct that previously would have been classified as a burglary. ( In re J.L. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1112, 195 Cal.Rptr.3d 482. ( J.L. ).) Codified in section 459.5, this new crime is defined in subdivision (a) as follows: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($ 950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." Subdivision (b) expressly limits the prosecutor's charging discretion: "Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."