People v. Pacquette
[…] Defendant was convicted of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree.

On appeal, the Appellate Division affirmed the conviction, holding that Detective Vanacore's identification of defendant “was confirmatory and thus did not require CPL 710.30(1)(b) notice” (112 A.D.3d 405, 405, 975 N.Y.S.2d 669 [1st Dept.2013] ). A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal (23 N.Y.3d 1023, 992 N.Y.S.2d 806, 16 N.E.3d 1286 [2014] ). We now affirm, albeit on a different ground.

II.

CPL 710.30 could not be clearer” (People v. Boyer, 6 N.Y.3d 427, 431, 813 N.Y.S.2d 31, 846 N.E.2d 461 [2006] ). When the People intend to offer at trial “testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some

other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such,” the statute requires the People to notify the defense of such intention within 15 days after arraignment and before trial (CPL 710.30[1] [b] ). Not only is [t]he statutory mandate ... plain” but the procedure is “simple” (Boyer, 6 N.Y.3d at 431, 813 N.Y.S.2d 31, 846 N.E.2d 461 ).