People v. Patrick
[…] Ill.Rev.Stat.1963, chap. 38, par. 116--2.

Section 16--1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that 'A person commits theft when he knowingly: (a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of the owner; * * * (and) (1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property * * *.' (Ill.Rev.Stat.1963, chap. 38, par. 16--1.) Thus, the present indictment is substantially framed in the language of this statute, for, as stated, the indictment reads in part that defendant 'committed the offense of THEFT in that she, knowingly obtained unauthorized control' over a sum certain in money from a named owner, 'thereby intending to deprive (the named owner) permanently of the use or benefit of said property.'

An indictment which charges an offense in the language of the statute is deemed sufficient when the words of the statute so far particularize the offense that by their use alone an accused is apprised with reasonable certainty of the precise offense with which he or she is charged. (People v. Blanchett, 33 Ill.2d 527, 212 N.E.2d 97; People v. Sims, 393 Ill. 238, 66 N.E.2d 86.) The statute here, section 16--1 clearly and definitively sets forth all of the essential elements of the crime of theft; namely, the proscribed act of 'obtain(ing) * * * unauthorized control over property of the owner' coupled with the requisite intent 'to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.' Moreover, article 15 and section 4--4 of the Criminal Code comprehensively define the terms 'obtains or exerts control', 'property', 'owner', 'permanent deprivation' and 'intent', thus rendering even more explicit the elements constituting the crime.