People v. Patten
[…] Police Officer Robert Fales's supporting deposition reads as follows:
Police Officer Michael Garofalo's supporting deposition reads as follows:
Pursuant to CPL §100.15(1), a facially sufficient information must contain an accusatory part and a factual part. The accusatory part must designate the offense charged, setting forth every element thereof (see CPL §100.15[2]; People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927[1979]). The factual part must contain "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges", which is based either upon the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief (CPL §100.15[3]).