People v. Patten
[…] Allison, supra; People v Schell, supra [ ]).
This Court disagrees with the analysis in Allison and Schell. First, observations of avideotape are not hearsay.1 Indeed, "one who personally observes the content of a videotape can give sworn testimony about his observations without violating the hearsay rule" (People v. Lambert, 2002 NY Slip Op 50278U [Crim. Ct. Queens County 2002]). Second, contrary to the court's apparent conclusion in People v. Allison, "facts of an evidentiary character" are not only those facts that would be admissible at trial. This Court construes the requirement of CPL 100.15(3) of alleging "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" to merely require the deponent to make nonhearsay allegations of fact which show the basis for the conclusion that the defendant committed the crime[s] charged (see generally People v. Dreyden, 15 NY3d 100 [2010]).