People v. Phillips
[…] Snyder v. Massachusetts, 291 U.S. 97, 105-06, 54 S.Ct. 330, 332, 78 L.Ed. 674, 678 (1934). However, a defendant who flees during trial waives his constitutional right to be present, and he may be tried and sentenced in absentia even if he has not been specifically warned of the possible consequences of his absence. Taylor v. United States, 414 U.S. 17, 18-20, 94 S.Ct. 194, 195-96, 38 L.Ed.2d 174, 177-78 (1973). In Illinois, however, defendants have a statutory right to be admonished as to the possible consequences of failing to appear in court when required. Section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2002)) provides, in relevant part, that:

"If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he * * * is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence." 725 ILCS 5/113-4 (e) (West 2002).

In the absence of a section 113-4(e) admonishment, a defendant may not be tried or sentenced in absentia. See People v. Partee, 125 Ill.2d 24, 38-41, 125 Ill.Dec. 302, 530 N.E.2d 460 (1988); People v. Thomas, 216 Ill.App.3d 405, 408, 159 Ill.