People v. Reynolds
[…] This court and the California Supreme Court denied defendant's petitions for writ review.

B. Applicable Law

“It is well established that the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the criminal prosecution of a defendant who is not competent to stand trial.” ( Medina v. California (1992) 505 U.S. 437, 439, 112 S.Ct. 2572, 120 L.Ed.2d 353.) “In a competency hearing, the ‘emphasis is on [the defendant's] capacity to consult with counsel and to comprehend the proceedings, ...’ ( Id. at p. 448, 112 S.Ct. 2572.)Section 1367 implements this requirement, providing: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a).)

A defendant who, as a result of a mental disorder, is adjudged not competent to stand trial on a felony charge may be committed to a state hospital for no more than three years. (§§ 1367, subd. (b), 1370, subds. (a), (c); People v.