Banks, In re
[…] (Penal Code § 1368.) Criminal proceedings were suspended and he was committed to a state hospital. At the time of the commitment, he had already spent over 60 days in confinement as a result of this prosecution. We infer that this confinement was based on his inability to make bail, i. e., indigency. 1 When the petitioner had been in the state hospital for 6 months from the date of his original confinement, he filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus. The prosecution resisted based on the following language from Penal Code § 1370: "If, at the end of . . . a Period of commitment equal to the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law for the most serious offense charged in the . . . misdemeanor complaint . . . the defendant has not recovered his mental competence, he shall be returned to the committing court." (Emphasis added.) The prosecution contended that the plain language of this section indicated that the time of commitment started the clock running.