People v. Rice
[…] Accordingly, the hearing court found that the automobile stop in this case violated defendant's Fourth Amendment and New York State constitutional right to be free of unreasonable searches and seizures, thereby compelling suppression of the fruits of that unlawful stop. We disagree and reverse.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163, entitled "Turning movements and required signals," provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty,[2] or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided....