People v. Schonfeld
[…] Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 37 N.Y.2d 606, 610-611, 376 N.Y.S.2d 421, 339 N.E.2d 128; Cohen and Karger, Powers of the New York Court of Appeals § 189[d], at 711 [rev. ed.]. Further, the Appellate Division order from which Peerless appeals is final within the meaning of article VI, § 3(b) of the State Constitution, since it affirms a trial court order which finally disposed of all of the issues in the special proceeding commenced by Peerless to challenge a judgment entered against it ex parte (see, Cohen and Karger, op. cit., § 36[c], at 147).

Turning to the merits, we conclude that the courts below erred in their construction of CPL 540.10(2). That subdivision provides that where bail posted in the form of a bail bond has been ordered forfeited, "the district attorney, within sixty days after the adjournment of the court at which such bond was directed to be forfeited, must proceed against the obligor or obligors who executed such bond, in the manner prescribed in subdivision three" (emphasis supplied). The first step in the prescribed procedure is the filing by the District Attorney of the forfeiture order (CPL 540.10[3].