People v. Rivera
[…] A Judge of this Court granted the People leave to appeal (21 N.Y.3d 1008, 971 N.Y.S.2d 260, 993 N.E.2d 1283 [2013] ) and we now affirm.
The narrow issue on this appeal is whether the trial court erred in allowing defendant's psychiatrist to testify concerning defendant's admission that he abused the child.* We hold that the trial court's ruling violated the physician-patient privilege.
CPLR 4504(a) provides, as relevant to this appeal, that “[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine ... shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity.” The People do not argue that defendant waived the privilege, nor do they dispute that there was a “professional relationship” between defendant and his psychiatrist (see e.g. People v. Sliney, 137 N.Y. 570, 580, 33 N.E. 150 [1893] ).