People v. Rivera
[…] If the legislature had, in fact, decided to create an additional exception permitting a criminal defendant's mental health professional to testify against the defendant in a criminal proceeding, it would have done so. Indeed, we have noted that, given the number of statutory exceptions to the privilege, “the legislative concept [is clear] that exceptions to the statutorily enacted physician-patient privilege are for the Legislature to declare” (Matter of Grand Jury Investigation of Onondaga County, 59 N.Y.2d at 136, 463 N.Y.S.2d 758, 450 N.E.2d 678 ), and we need look no further than CPLR 4504 itself which contains those exceptions (see CPLR 4504[b] [ ], [c] [requiring physicians
and nurses “to disclose any information as to the mental or physical condition of a deceased patient privileged under subdivision (a)” in certain designated circumstances] ).