People v. Rivera
[…] and nurses “to disclose any information as to the mental or physical condition of a deceased patient privileged under subdivision (a)” in certain designated circumstances] ).
When the legislature has sought to either limit or abrogate the privilege beyond the confines of section 4504, it has been clear in its intent (see Social Services Law § 384–b [3 ][h] [ ]; Social Services Law § 413 [ ]; Social Services Law § 415 [ ]; Family Ct Act § 1046[a][vii] [“shall (not) be a ground for excluding evidence which otherwise would be admissible” in abuse and neglect proceedings] that the privilege ; Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09[d] [ ]; Public Health Law § 3373 [...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Siegel v. Snyder
...abrogating the privilege for public policy reasons to serve what it deems to be greater interests (see People v.