People v. Rodriguez-Alas
[…] With respect to the May 16 statement of readiness, the People maintain that as the assigned Assistant District Attorney had reestablished contact with the complainants the day before its filing, the statement was made in good faith and thus, should not be deemed illusory, notwithstanding the People's subsequent unready status.

The court finds that the defendant's motion is not time-barred. The court also finds that the People have failed to timely cure a demonstrated latent defect in the accusatory instrument, and thus are beyond their speedy trial allowance pursuant to CPL § 30.30. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss is granted.

Analysis
Timeliness of the Defendant's Motion

CPL § 255.20 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment." However, the same statute also provides that notwithstanding subsection (1), "[T]he court must entertain and decide on its merits, at anytime before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been