People v. Rosas
[…] After diagnosing him as suffering from, among other things, bipolar disorder

with psychotic features, she concluded that he experienced symptoms of this serious mood disorder prior to and after the charged assaults. She added that at the time of the offenses Rosas exhibited "a severely abnormal mental condition that grossly and demonstrably impaired [his] understanding or perception of reality." In other words, Dr. Remmert opined that Rosas suffered from a mental disease or defect that affected his mental condition on the dates of the offenses. See § 16-8-101.5(2)(b) (defining "[m]ental disease or defect" as including "only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person's perception or understanding of reality").

¶12 In a follow-up telephone interview with the People, Dr. Remmert informed them that she had not formulated or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • People v. Hernandez
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • 7 Junio 2021