People v. Rosas
[…] Rosas filed a notice of the affirmative defense of "impaired mental condition" pursuant to section 16-8-103.5, C.R.S. (2019), asserting that at the time of the offenses he was suffering from a mental disease or defect that made him incapable of forming the requisite culpable mental state. But this affirmative defense no longer exists; in fact, it hasn't existed for a quarter of a century. See § 16-8-103.5(8) ("This section shall apply only to offenses committed before July 1, 1995."). Effective July 1, 1995, our General Assembly "modified the test for insanity to fold in the former affirmative defense for ‘impaired mental condition.’ " Renfandt v. N.Y. Life Ins.