People v. Subjack
[…] Id. Similarly, when construing our rules of criminal procedure, "[w]e employ the same interpretive rules applicable to statutory construction." People v. Steen , 2014 CO 9, ¶ 10, 318 P.3d 487, 490 (citing Kazadi v. People , 2012 CO 73, ¶ 11, 291 P.3d 16, 20 ).

IV. Analysis

¶15 In Colorado, a person charged with a class 4, 5, or 6 felony is not automatically entitled to a preliminary hearing unless the felony charged requires mandatory sentencing, is a crime of violence, or is a sexual offense. See § 16-5-301(1)(a), (1)(b)(I) ; see also § 18-1-404(1), (2)(a), C.R.S. (2020). However, "[a]ny defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony ... who is not otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing ... may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing ... if the defendant is in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing is requested ." § 16-5-301(1)(b)(II) ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Hunsaker v. People
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • 20 Diciembre 2021
    ...v. Fitzgerald, 973 P.2d 708, 709 (Colo.App. 1998) (same), abrogated on other grounds by People v.