People v. Subjack
[…] P. 7(h)(1), even if that defendant is also in custody for separate, unrelated offenses.

¶2 While serving sentences in the Department of Corrections ("DOC") for unrelated offenses, David Subjack and Darryl Lynch were each arrested and charged with possession of contraband in the first degree, which is a class 4 felony. In both cases, the court set cash-only bonds, which neither defendant posted. Subjack and Lynch each requested a preliminary hearing pursuant to section 16-5-301(1)(b)(II) ("Any defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony ... may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing ... if the defendant is in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing is requested.") and Crim. P. 7(h)(1) (same). The district court denied their requests, reasoning that the current charges did not form the "primary basis" of their custody.

¶3 We issued a rule to show cause in each case.