People v. Rotello, 86SA369
[…] Holmes v. District Court, 668 P.2d 11, 14 (Colo.1983). Erroneous legal or factual conclusions will support a motion to file a direct information. See id.

Here the county court did not err in concluding that the People failed to produce evidence sufficient to induce a person of ordinary prudence and caution conscientiously to entertain a reasonable belief that the defendant committed the crimes charged. Rotello was charged with four counts of class 4 felony theft in violation of section 18-4-401(1), which states:

(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:

(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or

(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit; or

(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit; or

(d) Demands any consideration to which he is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person.

8B C.R.S. (1986) (emphasis added).

The money owed by Rotello to the board does not constitute "anything of value of another " within the meaning contemplated by section 18-4-401. This case is analogous to People v. Treat, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Tisch v. Tisch