People v. Rush
[…] Dinelli, 217 Ill.2d 387, 397, 299 Ill.Dec. 236, 841 N.E.2d 968 (2005)

(quoting People v. Greco, 204 Ill.2d 400, 406, 274 Ill.Dec. 73, 790 N.E.2d 846 (2003), citing People v. Sypien, 198 Ill.2d 334, 338, 261 Ill.Dec. 294, 763 N.E.2d 264 (2001) ). Further, a court, whenever reasonably possible, must construe a statute to uphold its constitutionality. Dinelli, 217 Ill.2d at 397, 299 Ill.Dec. 236, 841 N.E.2d 968. We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo.

Dinelli, 217 Ill.2d at 397, 299 Ill.Dec. 236, 841 N.E.2d 968.

¶ 11 Section 24–1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) provides:

“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24–1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. This Section shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act,” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1(a)

(West 2008).

¶ 12 Section 10(c)(1) of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (the Act) provides: