People v. Russo
[…] A fortiori, there would be no right to the assignment of counsel on appeal" (People v. Farinaro, supra, at 285, 367 N.Y.S.2d 258, 326 N.E.2d 819; see also, People v. Ross, 67 N.Y.2d 321, 325, 502 N.Y.S.2d 693, 493 N.E.2d 917).

Since the defendant does not have a constitutional right to the representation of counsel on the traffic infraction charge, it cannot be said that the denial of the subpoena violated his Sixth Amendment rights. Thus, if the defendant is to be entitled to the issuance of the subpoena, it must be upon some other basis.

That other basis can be found in CPLR 2307, which applies in criminal proceedings (see, CPL 610.20). CPLR 2307(a) provides, in part, that a subpoena duces tecum addressed to a "department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the State, or an officer thereof" must be issued by a Justice of the Supreme Court in the district where the desired materials are located.