People v. Ryan
[…] Conversely, a crime is one of "mental culpability" only when a mental state "is required with respect to every material element of an offense" (id.).

By ruling that a defendant need not have knowledge of the weight, the Appellate Division in effect held, to that extent, that second degree criminal possession is a strict liability crime (see, Penal Law § 15.10). That is an erroneous statutory construction unless a legislative intent to achieve that result is "clearly indicat[ed]" (Penal Law § 15.15[2].

In a similar vein, the Legislature has provided in Penal Law § 15.15(1):

"Construction of statutes with respect to culpability requirements.

"1. When the commission of an offense defined in this chapter, or some element of an offense, requires a particular culpable mental state, such mental state is ordinarily designated in the statute defining the offense by use of the terms 'intentionally,' 'knowingly,' 'recklessly' or 'criminal negligence,' or by use of terms, such as 'with intent to defraud' and 'knowing it to be false,' describing a specific kind of intent or knowledge. When one and only one of such terms appears in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears." (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, if a single mens rea is set forth, as here, 2 it presumptively applies to all elements of the offense unless a contrary legislative intent is plain.