People v. Salaam
[…] We conclude that appellant's argument in this regard provides no basis for disturbing the lower courts' denial of suppression on the legal theory or on the undisturbed supportable evidentiary record (see, People v. Winchell, 64 N.Y.2d 826, 827, 486 N.Y.S.2d 930, 476 N.E.2d 329).

Defendant unpersuasively also urges that his statements should be suppressed because the police violated CPL 140.20(6). After a warrantless arrest of a juvenile offender, the police are required to "immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for [the juvenile's] care or the person with whom [the juvenile] is domiciled, that the juvenile offender has been arrested, and the location of the facility where [the juvenile] is being detained" (CPL 140.20[6]. For the crimes at issue here, a perpetrator is designated a juvenile offender up to the age of 16 (CPL 1.20[42].