Bernard C., Matter of
[…] Where, as here, the child has been released to a parent or custodian upon a Family Court appearance ticket 2, the child is to be directed to appear at a designated probation service on a specified return date (Fam.Ct. Act § 307.1[1].

The role of the probation service, or in New York City, the New York City Department of Probation, during the post-arrest, pre-petition period is set forth in Family Court Act § 308.1, 22 NYCRR §§ 205.22; 205.23, and 9 NYCRR part 354.

Family Court Act § 308.1(1) provides that "rules of court shall authorize and determine the circumstances under which the probation service may confer with any person seeking to have a juvenile delinquency petition filed, the potential respondent and other interested persons concerning the advisability of requesting that a petition be filed". Pursuant to 22 NYCRR § 205.22(a), the Probation Department shall conduct preliminary conferences with any person seeking to have a juvenile delinquency petition filed, the potential respondent, and other interested persons, including the complainant or victim, on the day that those persons