Bernard C., Matter of
[…] Therefore, there is no basis for disclosure of Police Department records relating to the "Family Court Detective Squad", nor respondent's interactions with members of that Detective Squad.

II

Before addressing the motions, it is necessary to consider the unique process which governs the period of time from the arrest of an alleged juvenile delinquent until the Presentment Agency files a juvenile delinquency petition, as well as the role played by various governmental agencies.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 305.2(2), a police officer or peace officer "may take a child under the age of sixteen into custody without a warrant in cases in which he may arrest a person for a crime under article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law".

After taking a child into custody, the officer has an obligation to make every reasonable effort to notify the child's parent, custodian, or person legally responsible for the child's care, that the child has been taken into custody (Fam.Ct. Act § 305.2[3], [4]; see, People v.