Bernard C., Matter of
[…] The officer may release the child to the custody of his parent, custodian, or other person legally responsible for his care, upon the issuance of a Family Court appearance ticket to the child and the person to whom the child is released (Fam.Ct. Act § 305.2[4][a]; see, Fam.Ct. Act § 307.1; Matter of Jennifer M., 125 A.D.2d 830, 831, 509 N.Y.S.2d 935; Matter of Claude E., 124 Misc.2d 261, 263, 476 N.Y.S.2d 462) 1; or the officer may immediately take the child directly to the Family Court located in the county where the crime occurred (Fam.Ct. Act § 305.2[4][b], "unless the officer determines that it is necessary to question the child, in which case he may take the child to a facility designated by the chief administrator of the courts as a suitable place for the questioning of children or, upon the consent of a parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child, to the child's residence and there question him for a reasonable period of time" (Id.; see, 22 NYCRR § 205.20); or the officer may take the child to a certified juvenile detention facility.