People v. Sandoval, 83CA0970
[…] As the defendant was walking from the bar to his van, three shots were fired from across the street, striking the side of the van. Defendant then drove his van to the apartment and accused his friends of shooting his van. Shortly afterwards, the defendant stabbed Botello.

I.

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his challenge for cause to a prospective juror. We agree.

A defendant in a criminal case is entitled to a fair trial by an impartial jury. People v. Gurule, 628 P.2d 99 (Colo.1981). Section 16-10-103(1)(j), C.R.S. (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) provides that a juror shall be excused for cause if there is the "existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant...." If there is sufficient reason to question the impartiality of a juror, the trial court should grant a challenge for cause and dismiss the juror in order to protect the interests of justice and promote judicial efficiency. Nailor v. People, 200 Colo. 30, 612 P.2d 79 (1980); People v.