People v. Seay (In re Seay)
[…] People v. Moorer , 262 Mich. App. 64, 68, 683 N.W.2d 736 (2004).

"Generally, the family division of the circuit court (family court) has exclusive jurisdiction over juveniles under seventeen years of age who commit criminal offenses." People v. Conat , 238 Mich. App. 134, 139, 605 N.W.2d 49 (1999). Conversely, the family division does not generally have jurisdiction over a juvenile after he or she has reached the age of 18. MCL 712A.5. However, MCL 712A.3 provides:

(1) If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 17 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the person resides.[1 ]

In People v. Schneider , 119 Mich.