People v. Seay (In re Seay)
[…] (1) If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony, the judge of the family division of circuit court in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction under this section upon motion of the prosecuting attorney. After waiver, the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction of the offense.

Before waiving its jurisdiction, the family division must first determine, on the record, whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the offense. MCL 712A.4(3). If the court decides that probable cause has been established, it must then conduct a hearing to determine if the "best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by granting a waiver of jurisdiction to the court of general criminal jurisdiction." MCL 712A.4(4). MCL 712A.4(4) sets forth specific criteria the court is to consider in making this determination: