People v. Sexton
[…] See id. § 14(2)(a).

¶ 9 Each patient is limited to no more than two ounces of marijuana or six plants. Id. § 14(4)(a). “For quantities of marijuana in excess of these amounts, a patient ... may raise as an affirmative defense ... that such greater amounts were medically necessary to address [his] debilitating medical condition.” Id. § 14(4)(b).

III. Waiver

¶ 10 A medical marijuana patient's confidential information is protected from disclosure, generally, under section 13–90–107(1)(d), C.R.S.2011, and specifically, under section 18–18–406.3(5), C.R.S.2011.

¶ 11 Section 13–90–107(1)(d) provides:

A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his or her profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not be examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient....

Under this statute, the patient's waiver of the confidential relationship with his physician can be explicit or implicit. No written documentation is required. See, e.g., People v. Wittrein, 221 P.3d 1076, 1083 (Colo.2009); Cardenas v. Jerath, 180 P.3d 415, 424 (Colo.2008).