People v. Slavik
[…] [Citations omitted.]

Most New York decisional law on this specific issue is in the context of direct appeal or post-judgment motions under CPL Section 440.10, subdivision 1(h), which permits a court to vacate a conviction if it "was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States." (Emphasis added.) No decision is found where the same issue is raised in the procedure for determining whether a defendant is a second felony offender as set forth in Section 400.21 of the CPL. Subdivision 7(b) of that Section reads as follows:

"A previous conviction in this or any other jurisdiction which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction. The defendant may, at any time during the course of the hearing hereunder controvert an allegation with respect to such conviction in the statement on the grounds that the conviction was unconstitutionally obtained. Failure to challenge the previous conviction in the manner provided herein constitutes a waiver on the part of the defendant of any allegation of unconstitutionality unless good cause be shown for such failure to make timely challenge." (Emphasis added.)

The requirements of the New York courts have evolved from a similar base and developed along parallel lines. In considering a case in which the defendant had made no protest and the trial court had made no inquiry, the Court of Appeals acknowledged