People v. Smith
[…] [87 MICHAPP 21]

I

The first issue on appeal deals exclusively with defendant Smith.

After the prosecutor rested his case, Smith's counsel asked the prosecutor whether he intended to introduce defendant's 1968 misdemeanor convictions for unlawfully driving away a motor vehicle, M.C.L. § 750.414; M.S.A. § 28.646. The prosecutor responded that he planned to offer these prior convictions to show the defendant's intent or motive in connection with the present charge of armed robbery if the defendant testified. The prosecutor asserted M.C.L. § 768.27; M.S.A. § 28.1050, as the basis for the admission of this evidence:

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

Over objection, the trial court ruled that the evidence of the prior convictions fell within the statute and would be admitted on that basis. Defendant Smith did not testify and the evidence was never offered.