People v. Smith
[…] On the same day, the court sent a letter to the warden of the prison where defendant was incarcerated, informing the warden of the court's finding and pointing specifically to section 3-6-3(d) of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d) (West 2002)). The letter stated: "Enclosed please find an Order denying Mr. Smith's motion for sentence correction. The Court considers this pleading to be frivolous and patently without merit. I am informing you of this pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d) with regard to the inmate's good conduct credit."

Section 3-6-3(d) provides, in pertinent part:

"If a lawsuit is filed by a prisoner * * * against the State, the Department of Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their officers or employees, and the court makes a specific finding that a pleading, motion, or other paper filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the Department of Corrections shall conduct a hearing to revoke up to 180 days of good conduct credit by bringing charges against the prisoner sought to be deprived of the good conduct credits before the Prisoner Review Board as provided in subparagraph (a)(8) of Section 3-3-2 of this Code. * * *

* * *

(2) `Lawsuit' means a petition for post-conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, a motion pursuant to Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, a habeas corpus action under Article X of the Code of Civil Procedure or under federal law (28 U.S.C. 2254), a petition for claim under the Court of Claims Act or an action under the federal Civil Rights Act (42 U.S.C.1983)." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d) (West 2002).

On March 16, 2006, defendant sent a letter to the clerk of the circuit court asking for a copy of the order denying his motion. In his letter, defendant stated that he "was written a discipline report for the motion, and the ticket said see the Judge's order."