People v. Sosa
[…] People v. Rivera , 250 P.3d 1272, 1274 (Colo. App. 2010). The restitution statute recognizes that "victims endure undue suffering and hardship resulting from ... emotional and psychological injury" and that "[p]ersons found guilty of causing such suffering and hardship should be under a moral and legal obligation to make full restitution to those harmed by their misconduct." § 18-1.3-601(1)(a), (b), C.R.S. 2019.

¶15 Restitution means "any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim [that is] proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money." § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2019. "Proximate cause in the context of restitution is defined as a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury and without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained." Rivera , 250 P.3d at 1274. "A defendant may not be ordered to pay restitution for losses that did not stem from the conduct that was the basis of the defendant's conviction." Id.