People v. Sperandeo
[…] Appel, 44 Misc.3d 133[A], 2014 N.Y. Slip Op 51152[U], *1 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2014]; People v. Atkinson, 42 Misc.3d 139[A], 2014 N.Y. Slip Op 50169[U], *1 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2014] ). Consequently, the error did not render the simplified traffic information facially insufficient.

In any event, a simplified information may be amended “where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment (CPL 170.35[1] [a] ), which contemplates matters of “time, place, and names” (People v. Kurtz, 175 Misc.2d 980, 986 [Crim Ct, Queens County 1998] ; see generally CPL 200.70[1] [permitting amendments of indictments as to “defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like”] ). Whether the error in the simplified traffic information at issue herein is considered clerical (see People v. Massaro, 8 AD3d 408, 408 [2004] ; People v. Martin, 23 Misc.3d 67, 69 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2009] ) or typographical (see People v.