People v. Stephens
[…] Because defendant did not submit or request a mistake of fact instruction, we review his argument under a plain error standard. People v. Aalbu, 696 P.2d 796 (Colo.1985).

Here, a mistake of fact instruction would have informed the jury that it must acquit defendant if it found that he mistakenly believed that he was authorized to keep the car. See § 18-1-504(1), C.R.S. (1991 Cum.Supp.) (A person is relieved of criminal liability if his mistaken belief of fact "negatives the existence of a particular mental state essential to commission of the offense."). The same result is reached, however, if the jury finds, as it did here in accordance with the instruction given on aggravated motor vehicle theft, that the defendant did not possess the car "knowingly ... without authorization." See M. Wesson, Crimes & Defenses in Colorado, 139 (1989).