People v. Stickler
[…] As relevant here, [a] person is guilty of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree when he or she causes the death of another person, and ... operates a motor vehicle in violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2) or (3) ], and as a result of such intoxication ... operates such motor vehicle ... in a manner that causes the death of such other person” (Penal Law § 125.12[1] ). If it is established that the defendant was unlawfully intoxicated or impaired while operating the vehicle, “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that, as a result of such intoxication ..., [the defendant] operated the motor vehicle ... in a manner that caused such death” (Penal Law § 125.12). Defendant argues that the statute—which he interprets as providing that causation must be both proven by the People and presumed until disproven by the defendant—is contradictory and void for vagueness.