People v. Suarez, 5014.
[…] Moreover, "[p]ermitting retrial ... is not the sort of governmental oppression at which the Double Jeopardy Clause is aimed; rather, it serves the interest of the defendant by affording him an opportunity to `obtai[n] a fair readjudication of his guilt free from error'" (Lockhart v Nelson, 488 US 33, 42 [1988]).

CPL 40.30 provides:

"1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person `is prosecuted' for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either: ...

"(b) Proceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn or, in the case of a trial by the court without a jury, a witness is sworn....