People v. Sullivan
[…] Tinneny, 99 Misc.2d 962, 417 N.Y.S.2d 840.) It is not necessary, however, to reconsider the question of whether the scheme is too overbroad to pass constitutional muster (see Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 98 S.Ct. 1816, 56 L.Ed.2d 305; Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523, 87 S.Ct. 1727, 18 L.Ed.2d 930; See v. City of Seattle, 387 U.S. 541, 87 S.Ct. 1737, 18 L.Ed.2d 943) because the instant search was not permissible even under the statutes involved.

The Auto Crime Division based its authority to conduct the inspection in question partly on the basis of Section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. That statue provides in pertinent part:

"Upon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the premises."

Any implied authority to inspect defendant's inventory occurring out of this statute can only arise when the police officers are seeking to compare the entries in the required record to the actual parts in the yard (People v. Pace, supra, 101 A.D.2d p. 339, n. 1, 475 N.Y.S.2d 443; People v.