People v. Superior Court (Chico etc. Health Center)
[…] (Burnett v. Superior Court (1974) 12 Cal.3d 865, 869-870, 117 Cal.Rptr. 556, 528 P.2d 372.) For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the superior court erred in denying the People writ review of the magistrate's order. Accordingly, we shall issue a writ of mandate directing the superior court to reinstate the People's petition and rule on the merits of the controversy.

The superior court and the parties have treated the proceedings before the magistrate as a motion for the return of property pursuant to Penal Code section 1540. This is an accurate characterization of the proceeding. Section 1540 provides: "If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken."

A number of cases, in various contexts, have established that section 1540 is intended to give the owner of seized property an avenue for challenging the legality of a seizure pursuant to warrant. (See, e.g., People v. Butler (1966) 64 Cal.2d 842, 844-845, 52 Cal.Rptr. 4, 415 P.2d 819; Aday v.