People v. Superior Court (Chico etc. Health Center)
[…] Perez (1961) 189 Cal.App.2d 526, 531, 11 Cal.Rptr. 456; People v. Bonanza Printing Co. (1969) 271 Cal.App.2d Supp. 871, 874, 76 Cal.Rptr. 379.) While section 1540 is not to be relied upon in cases where relief would be available pursuant to Penal Code section 1538.5, the latter section is not applicable in this case, since by its terms it is restricted to a motion by "a defendant" to return property or suppress "as evidence" tangible or intangible things obtained in a search or seizure. In search warrant cases not covered by section 1538.5, the proper procedure is to address a motion to return or suppress to the magistrate who issued the warrant. (See People v. Chochos, supra, 31 Cal.App.3d at pp. 458-459, 107 Cal.Rptr. 410.) The second clause of section 1540 ("that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the ground on which the warrant was issued") provides the authority for Center's attack on the search warrant which eventually resulted in the magistrate's order. 1

Is the Magistrate's Order Directing Return of the Documents Appealable?