People v. Superior Court (Mudge)
[…] It cannot be reconciled with the Chief Justice's implied factual determination that the assigned retired judge is possessed of his or her faculties so as to render him or her "capable and qualified." We thus agree with the trial court's ruling and hold that section 170.65 is unconstitutional.

Before proceeding to the merits of the writ petition, we must disclose that the members of this court belong to the California Judge's Association which has filed an amicus brief in support of the trial court's ruling. Our membership in this organization does not disqualify us from acting here. Section 170.2, subdivision (a) provides: "It shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge [or justice]: [p] (a) Is or is not a member of a racial, ethnic, religious, sexual or similar group and the proceeding involves the rights of such a group." The majority of trial judges and appellate court justices of this state, approximately 90 percent according to the California Judges Association's amicus brief, are members of the California Judge's Association.