People v. Superior Court (Mudge)
[…] County of Mendocino (1996) 13 Cal.4th 45, 53, 51 Cal.Rptr.2d 837, 913 P.2d 1046.) Nevertheless, unless a higher court has upheld the constitutionality of a statute, it is the obligation of the trial and appellate courts to independently measure legislative enactments against the constitution and, in appropriate cases, to declare such enactments unconstitutional. (Byers v. Board of Supervisors (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 148, 157, 68 Cal.Rptr. 549.) "It is the duty of [all] courts to maintain supremacy of the Constitution. (Citations.)" (Id. at p. 157, 68 Cal.Rptr. 549.)

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." In association with this separation of powers principle of government, article VI section 6 of the California Constitution expressly grants the Chief Justice the constitutional power to administer the assignment of judges.