People v. Superior Court (Mudge)
[…] (Byers v. Board of Supervisors (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 148, 157, 68 Cal.Rptr. 549.) "It is the duty of [all] courts to maintain supremacy of the Constitution. (Citations.)" (Id. at p. 157, 68 Cal.Rptr. 549.)

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." In association with this separation of powers principle of government, article VI section 6 of the California Constitution expressly grants the Chief Justice the constitutional power to administer the assignment of judges. It provides: "The Chief Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge's consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction. A retired judge who consents may be assigned to any court."

The assignment of a retired judge to act temporarily as a regular sitting judge is sui generis. That is to say, such a judge is unlike a judge who is either appointed or elected to office.