People v. Superior Court (Johannes)
[…] (§ 6600, subd. (a).)

If so, "the person shall be committed for two years to ... the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility ..., and the person shall not be kept in actual custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitment is obtained from the court incident to the filing of a new petition In 1996, the Legislature added section 6600.1 to the Act. 2 Subdivision (a) of that section states: "If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14 and the offending act or acts involved substantial sexual conduct, the offense shall constitute a 'sexually violent offense' for purposes of Section 6600." (Emphasis added.)

for commitment under [the Act]...." (§ 6604.)