People v. Superior Court (Mitchell)
[…] Similar disclosures are required of the prosecutor. (§ 1054.1.) Another provision states that "no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States." (§ 1054, subd. (e); see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (c) ["In order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature...."].)

Defendant refused to provide any discovery pertinent to the penalty phase of the trial.