People v. Tafoya, Supreme Court Case No. 18SA224
[…] P. 7(h). We agree.

¶17 We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v. Griego , 2018 CO 5, ¶ 25, 409 P.3d 338, 342. In construing a statute, we interpret the plain language of that statute to give full effect to the legislature’s intent. Id. When the statutory language is clear, we apply its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. In doing so, we give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts, "and we interpret every word, rendering no words or phrases superfluous and construing undefined words and phrases according to their common usage." Id.

¶18 Section 16-5-301(1)(b)(II) provides, in pertinent part:

Any defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony or level 3 or level 4 drug felony who is not otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing within a reasonable time pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), if the defendant is in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing is requested.

(Emphases added.)

¶19 Crim. P. 7(h)(1) likewise states, in pertinent part, "[A]ny defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony or a level 3 or 4 drug felony who is not otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing may request a preliminary hearing if the defendant is in custody for...