People v. Thomas
[…] To justify the intrusion, the police officer must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences therefrom, reasonably warrant that intrusion. Terry, 392 U.S. at 20-21, 88 S.Ct. at 1879-80, 20 L.Ed.2d at 905-06; Long, 99 Ill.2d at 227-28, 75 Ill.Dec. 693, 457 N.E.2d 1252.

The Terry standards have been codified in our Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Flowers, 179 Ill.2d at 262,227 Ill.Dec. 933,688 N.E.2d 626; Long, 99 Ill.2d at 228,75 Ill.Dec. 693,457 N.E.2d 1252. Section 107-14 of the Code provides, in pertinent part: "A peace officer * * * may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense * * *." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 1998). The same standard is applied in determining the propriety of an investigatory stop under article I, section 6, of the 1970 Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const.1970, art. I, § 6). See People v.