People v. Thompson, 81SA435
[…] This appeal by the prosecution is no more than an advocate's dispute with a trial court's determination of the sufficiency of the evidence. Such appeals have been strongly discouraged. See People v. Martinez, 198 Colo. 577, 603 P.2d 944 (1979); People v. Berry, 198 Colo. 258, 598 P.2d 1044 (1979); People v. Chmielewski, 187 Colo. 268, 529 P.2d 1337 (1975); People v. Kirkland, 174 Colo. 362, 483 P.2d 1349 (1971)."

In our view, however, the district court overlooked or ignored section 18-1-603, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), which provides:

"A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he aids, abets, or advises the other person in planning or committing the offense."

Accordingly, we remand to the district court for consideration of the complicity statute and for possible reinstatement of the charges. See People v. R.V., 635 P.2d 892 (Colo.1980); People v. Larson, 194 Colo. 338, 572 P.2d 815 (1977); People v. Pepper, 193 Colo. 505, 568 P.2d 446 (1977).