Sanderson v. People
[…] Because we conclude it does not, we affirm.

Sanderson is over eighty years old, and wishes to provide his wife with a durable medical power of attorney authorizing her to end his life by euthanasia, provided that two physicians agree his medical condition is hopeless. He filed this action seeking a declaratory judgment that neither his wife, nor the physician administering euthanasia, would be subject to criminal liability for homicide under § 18-3-104(1)(b). The statute provides that: "A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: Such person intentionally causes or aids another person to commit suicide."

Sanderson asserted claims under the First, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Ninth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.