People v. Torres
[…] ( Id. at pp. 749-750, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 564.) We agree with the holding and analysis in Craine and disagree with the recent case of People v. Weaver (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 1103, 249 Cal.Rptr.3d 223. We hold that section 1001.36 does not apply to defendants tried, convicted, and sentenced before June 27, 2018, the effective date of section 1001.36. "[P]retrial diversion is literally and functionally impossible once a defendant has been tried, found guilty, and sentenced. Upon reaching this point of ‘adjudication,’ the prosecution is over and there is nothing left to postpone. ( § 1001.36, subd. (c).)" ( Id. at p. 756, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 564.)

We offer a further rationale for our holding. Double jeopardy principles compel non-retroactivity. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense"]; § 1023.) Jeopardy attaches when the jury is empanelled and sworn. ( Larios v. Superior Court of Ventura County (1979) 24 Cal.3d 324, 329, 155 Cal.Rptr. 374, 594 P.2d 491.) "The right not to be placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense is as sacred as the right to trial by jury."