People v. Torres
[…] ( Ibid. ; see People v. Picklesimer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 330, 338, 106 Cal.Rptr.3d 239, 226 P.3d 348.) Torres’s claim under Dueñas , which is based upon factual arguments concerning his ability to pay, does not fall within any of these exceptions. (See Turrin , supra , 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1205–1206, 98 Cal.Rptr.3d 471.) Torres does not contend otherwise.
Torres argues that the trial court had jurisdiction to rule on his motion based on language in section 1237.2. That section, enacted in 2015, provides: (Stats. 2015, ch. 194, § 3, pp. 2000–2001.)
Torres contends that the second sentence of the statute—"[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines"—provided the trial court with jurisdiction to rule on his motion. ( § 1237.2.) Torres is challenging the imposition of his restitution fine, and he filed his motion "after a notice of appeal ha[d] been filed." Therefore, he concludes, the court had jurisdiction to correct the alleged error.