People v. Vasquez
[…] Id. We read those words and phrases in context, giving consistent effect to all the statute's parts, construing each provision in harmony with the overall statutory design. People v. Harrison , 2020 CO 57, ¶ 17, 465 P.3d 16. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it as written. Id. at ¶ 18.

¶ 9 As is relevant to this case, the arson statute provides as follows: "A person who knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a fire ... on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury ... commits fourth degree arson." § 18-4-105(1), C.R.S. 2021. "Fourth degree arson is a class 4 felony if a person is thus endangered." § 18-4-105(2).

¶ 10 At trial, defendant asked the court to enter a judgment of acquittal for the crime of felony murder.