People v. Harrison
[…] CourtColorado Supreme Court

Attorneys for Petitioner: Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Trina K. Taylor, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado

Attorneys for Respondent: Megan A. Ring, Public Defender, Jessica Sommer, Deputy Public Defender, Denver, Colorado

En Banc

JUSTICE SAMOUR delivered the Opinion of the Court.

¶1 In Colorado, if a person suffers an emergency drug or alcohol overdose

event and certain requirements are satisfied, she may not be prosecuted, or even arrested, for possession of a controlled substance or possession of drug paraphernalia. § 18-1-711(1)(3), C.R.S. (2019). One of those requirements is that someone must have "report[ed] in good faith [the] emergency drug or alcohol overdose event to a law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a medical provider." § 18-1-711(1)(a).

¶2 Brittany Page Harrison was charged with possession of two controlled substances and drug paraphernalia.