People v. Harrison
[…] She pled not guilty to the three charges.

¶11 Before trial, Harrison filed a motion to dismiss, asserting immunity under section 18-1-711. Following an evidentiary hearing, the district court denied the motion, finding that Harrison was not immune from criminal liability because she had not suffered an "emergency drug or alcohol overdose

event," as that term is defined in section 18-1-711(5) :

"an acute condition including, but not limited to, physical illness, coma, mania, hysteria, or death resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance, or of alcohol, ... and that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose

that requires medical assistance." However, the court permitted her to raise an affirmative defense at trial based on section 18-1-711. The jury still found her guilty of all three charges.