People v. Vierno
[…] Initially, the defense avers that the instrument is defective because it has improper headings on both sides, that it does not identify itself as a simplified traffic information, that it has printing on both sides, and has not been "prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles". Further, the defendant argues that the presence of factual allegations on the reverse side renders the document infirm as a simplified information.

A simplified traffic information is twice defined in the Criminal Procedure Law. C.P.L. §§ 1.20(5)(b) and 100.10(2)(a). Section 100.10(2)(a) includes the most comprehensive definition and § 1.20(5)(b) alludes to that full definition contained in Article 100. In pertinent part, § 100.10(2)(a) defines a simplified traffic information as:

"a written accusation by a police officer ... filed with a local criminal court, which charges a person with the commission of one or more traffic infractions and/or misdemeanors relating to traffic, and which, being in a brief or simplified form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles, designates the offense or offenses charged but contains no factual allegations of an evidentiary nature supporting such charge or charges."

The statute also makes explicit that a simplified traffic information is an alternative to a "regular information".

Section 100.40(2) governs the facial adequacy of a simplified traffic information.