People v. Vierno
[…] The argument apparently follows that having been summarily arrested for an offense, not a traffic infraction, the defendant may not be charged with violating V.T.L. § 511(1)(a) in a simplified traffic information but must be prosecuted by a regular information. A violation alone may only be prosecuted by information or a prosecutor's information. see People v. Blake, 154 Misc.2d 660, 585 N.Y.S.2d 993 (N.Y.C. Criminal Court 1992).

This argument misapprehends the purpose of the last sentence of V.T.L. § 155 and the definition of "offense" in the Penal Law § 10.00(1). C.P.L. Section 140.10(1)(a) provides that a police officer may arrest a person for "[a]ny offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence". The last sentence of V.T.L. § 155 deems a traffic infraction an offense for the purpose of an arrest without a warrant.