People v. Villalobos
[…] Villalobos was an admitted member of Ontario Varrio Sur (OVS), a criminal street gang. OVS's territory included the location of the Peppertree Motel. Osika was not a member of OVS. Gang experts opined that the crimes were committed for the benefit of OVS.

DISCUSSION
A HOTEL OR MOTEL ROOM RENTED AS A TEMPORARY HABITATION IS AN INHABITED DWELLING FOR PURPOSES OF RESIDENTIAL BURGLARY AND ROBBERY

Section 460 provides: "Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house ... or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree." Section 212.5 provides that "every robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house ... or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery of the first degree." Section 459 provides that "`inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." The terms "inhabited dwelling house" or "inhabited portion of any other building" have the same meaning in both the robbery and burglary statutes.2 (People v.