People v. De Vyver
[…] The peripheral involvement by Federal agents here factually distinguishes this case from United States v. Reed (supra ).

Defendant next argues that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to support either the kidnapping or sodomy convictions. In our view, the evidence clearly establishes that Wayne Sperry was "restrained" within the meaning of the relevant kidnapping statutes (Penal Law, §§ 135.00, 135.20). The Penal Law definition of "restrain" includes movement or confinement by "any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years old" (Penal Law, § 135.00, subd. 1, par. ). Defendant misconstrues this term in arguing that Wayne voluntarily accompanied him to Modena and was...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Hogan v. West
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of New York