People v. Walters
[…] In this type of plea the defendant consents to the imposition of a sentence without admitting to his participation in the acts constituting the crime. The plea may be accepted where there is a sound and substantial factual basis supporting the plea. (North Carolina v. Alford, supra; People v. Serrano, 15 N.Y.2d 304, 258 N.Y.S.2d 386, 206 N.E.2d 330 [1965].
Criminal Procedure Law § 340.20(1) makes the provisions of CPL article two hundred twenty applicable to pleas to informations, and changes of pleas thereto, in local criminal courts. Criminal Procedure Law § 220.60(3) provides that: "At any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty * * * to withdraw such plea ..."
It is solely within the discretion of the trial court whether a sentence of probation should be revoked and such decision should not be disturbed on appeal unless there is a clear abuse of discretion (People v.